Conference Schedule

Pre-conference: Case competition

Pre-conference: Case competition

Friday, February 7, 2020 – Case Competition begins

Saturday, February 8, 2020 – Case Competition continues

Main Conference

Main Conference

Day 1 - Sunday, February 9, 2020

Pre-Conference Event

8am – 1:30pm SAS Workshop Room:

Plenary Session

Time Topic Speaker (affiliation)
2:00 – 2:15pm Welcome and Opening Remarks
2:15 – 3:15 Medical Documentation Interoperability (EMDI) Initiative Christopher Lofts and Pallavi Talekar (CMS/EDMI)
3:15 – 4:15 Object Oriented Data Analysis James Marron (University of North Carolina)
4:15 – 5:15 TBD  TBD (SAS)

Case Competition Final Session

Under development

American College Healthcare Executives (ACHE) Event

5:00 – 6:00pm Cocktail Hour
6:00 – 7:30pm ACHE Dinner and Panel Session

Moderator: Diane Davis;

Panelists: Christopher Lofts, Anna Shalkham

Day 2 – Monday, February 10, 2020

Plenary Session

Time Topic Speaker (affiliation)
9:00 – 9:15 am Opening/Welcome remarks Robert L. Caslen Jr., President UofSC
9:15 – 10:15 Enable a FAIR Data Ecosystem Susan Gregurick (NIH)
10:15 – 11:15 Overcoming Barriers to the Adoption and Implementation of Predictive Modeling and Machine Learning in Clinical Care: What Can We Learn from US Academic Medical Centers? Eric Poon (Duke Health)
11:15 – 12:15 pm Causality and Prediction from Electronic Health Records Data Joseph Hogan (Brown University)
 Lunch (12:15 – 1:15 pm)
12:15 – 1:15 TBD Theodore Tanner (IBM Watson Health)

Parallel Sessions (under development), 1:15pm to 3:15pm

Session 1 Electronic Health Record Core Moderator: Jia Jia Zhang Room:
Session 2 Geospatial Core Moderator: Jan Eberth Room:
Session 3 Social Media Core Moderator: Amir Karami Room:
Session 4 Genomic Core Moderator: Homayuan Valafar Room:
Session 5 Nano-biomaterial Core Moderator: Qian Wang Room:

Parallel Sessions (under development), 3:30pm – 5:30pm

Session 6 NIH Grantee Session Moderator: Xiaoming Li Room:
Session 7 TBD
Session 8 TBD
Session 9 TBD
Session 10 TBD


Training Workshop (under development), 3:15pm – 5:00pm

Day 3 – Tuesday, February 11, 2020

Plenary session

Time Topic Speaker (affiliation)
8:30 – 9:30am TBD David Patterson (SC RFA)
9:30 – 10:30 TBD Cathleen Bennett (NJHA)
10:30 – 11:00 Doing Big Things with your Data Penny Cooper (Augusta Health in VA)
11:00 – 12:00pm Big Data Analytics and Applied Data Science within Geisinger’s Large Integrated Health System Brandon Fornwalt (Geisinger Health System
12:00 – 1:00 TBD Paul Gerrand (Palmetto GBA)
Lunch (12:00pm – 1:00pm)
1:00 – 1:15 Closing remarks