Conference Schedule

Pre-conference: Case competition

Pre-conference: Case competition

Friday, February 7, 2020 – Case Competition begins

Saturday, February 8, 2020 – Case Competition continues

Click here to know more about Case Competition Schedule

Main Conference

Main Conference

Day 1 - Sunday, February 9, 2020

Pre-Conference Event

11:00am – 1:45pm

SAS Workshop:

End-to-end Modeling and Machine Learning in SAS Viya

Click here to know about SAS workshop sessions
Room:

Plenary Session

Time Topic Speaker (affiliation)
2:00 – 2:15pm Welcome and Opening Remarks Thomas Chandler
2:15 – 3:15 Medical Documentation Interoperability (EMDI) Initiative Christopher Lofts and Pallavi Talekar (CMS/EDMI)
3:15 – 4:15 Object Oriented Data Analysis James Marron (University of North Carolina)
4:15 – 5:15 The face of big data and analytics in Health-The Patient Journey Steve Kearney (SAS)

Case Competition Final Session

Under development

American College Healthcare Executives (ACHE) Event

5:00 – 6:00pm Cocktail Hour
6:00 – 7:30pm ACHE Dinner and Panel Session

Moderator: Dianne Davis (RFA, supervising statistician);

Panelists: Kenneth R. Deans Jr., Pallavi Talekar, Anna Shalkham

Day 2 – Monday, February 10, 2020

Plenary Session

Time Topic Speaker (affiliation)
9:00 – 9:15 am Opening/Welcome remarks Robert L. Caslen Jr., President UofSC
9:15 – 10:15 Enable a FAIR Data Ecosystem Susan Gregurick (NIH)
10:15 – 11:15 Overcoming Barriers to the Adoption and Implementation of Predictive Modeling and Machine Learning in Clinical Care: What Can We Learn from US Academic Medical Centers? Eric Poon (Duke Health)
11:15 – 12:15 pm Causality and Prediction from Electronic Health Records Data Joseph Hogan (Brown University)
 Lunch (12:15 – 1:15 pm)
12:15 – 1:15  How Bits, Neurons and QuBits Will Shape The Future of AI in HealthCare Theodore Tanner (IBM Watson Health)

Parallel Sessions (under development), 1:15pm to 3:15pm

Session 1 Electronic Health Record Core Moderator: Jia Jia Zhang Room:
Session 2

Geospatial Core

Title: Geospatial Approaches to Emergency and Disaster Management

Moderator: Jan Eberth

Speakers: Dr. Zhenlong Li (UofSC); Dr. Susan Cutter (UofSC); Dr. Joshua Brown (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center); Dr. Paul Gregg Greenough (Harvard Medical School)

Room:
Session 3 Social Media Core Moderator: Amir Karami Room:
Session 4 Genomic Core Moderator: Homayuan Valafar Room:
Session 5

Nano-biomaterial Core

Title: The opportunity and challenge of big data in nanomaterials engineering

Moderator: Qian Wang

Speakers: Dr. Frank Chen (UofSC); Dr. Ming Hu (UofSC); Dr. Jian Jun (UofSC); Dr. Chang Liu (UofSC); Dr. Qian Wang (UofSC)

Room:

Parallel Sessions (under development), 3:30pm – 5:30pm

Session 6 NIH Grantee Session

Moderator: Xiaoming Li

Presenter: Sharon Weissman (UofSC); Bankole Olatosi (UofSC); Manas Gaur (UofSC); Yang Xiang (University of Texas); Carlie Williams (NIH/NIAID)

Room:
Session 7 Title:  Accessing Data Held by SC Revenue & Fiscal Affairs Presenter: David Patterson Room:
Session 8 TBD
Session 9 TBD
Session 10 TBD


SAS Training Workshop (Title: End-to-end Modeling and Machine Learning in SAS Viya; 3 hours), 3:15pm – 5:00pm

Click here to know about SAS workshop sessions
Day 3 – Tuesday, February 11, 2020

Plenary session

Time Topic Speaker (affiliation)
8:30 – 9:30am The SC Integrated Data System:  Overview and Healthcare Examples David Patterson (SC RFA)
9:30 – 10:30 Using Data to Inform Care Delivery Cathleen Bennett (NJHA)
10:30 – 11:00 Doing Big Things with your Data Penny Cooper (Augusta Health in VA)
11:00 – 12:00pm Big Data Analytics and Applied Data Science within Geisinger’s Large Integrated Health System Brandon Fornwalt (Geisinger Health System
12:00 – 1:00 Using Data to Advance Knowledge in Healthcare: Historical Challenges and the Small Data Problem Paul Gerrand (Palmetto GBA)
Lunch (12:00pm – 1:00pm)
1:00 – 1:15 Closing remarks